2019 (Inaugural Season):
Director: James Densley
Performing Members: 39
Show Title: "Inside the Machine" Circular gear platforms were used to depict the evolution of a well running machine, which at one point broke down. The rest of the show depicted the process of the machine, as a whole, being reassembled again.
Musical Selections:
-Symphony no. 2 - Borodin
-Brass & woodwind arranging by Keoni Sailer
-Battery & front ensemble arranging, and sound design by James Densley
-Visual design by Noe Gomez
Highest Score: 68.1
@ Red Rocks State Championships - 5A Scholastic Division 11th place finish
Awards:
3rd Place - Bridgerland Band Invitational @ Utah State University - Maverick Stadium
1st Place - Rocky Mountain Invitational @ Brigham Young University - Lavell Edwards Stadium
Outstanding Music Caption - Rocky Mountain Invitational @ Brigham Young University - Lavell Edwards Stadium
Outstanding Visual Caption - Rocky Mountain Invitational @ Brigham Young University - Lavell Edwards Stadium
Outstanding Percussion Caption - Rocky Mountain Invitational @ Brigham Young University - Lavell Edwards Stadium
Outstanding Color Guard Caption - Rocky Mountain Invitational @ Brigham Young University - Lavell Edwards Stadium
Drum Majors: Logan Christiansen (conducting), Josh Eldridge (field) & Hannah Woolfenden (field)
Color Guard Captains: Reagan Lund, Myia Miller
2020
Director: James Densley
Performing Members: 62
Show Title: "Metamorphosis" A tree was staged center field, which featured removable branches. The show told the story of the metamorphosis of the tree, beginning with a majestic sunrise, and moving to a terrible storm (in which the color guard tore off the branches, and spun them & danced with them), then depicting a beautiful and inspiring regrowth and renewal of the tree in the end.
Musical Selections:
-Original music by John A. Matthews, II and James Densley
-It Is Well With My Soul - Phillip Bliss
-Winds arranged by John A. Matthews, II
-Battery & front ensemble arranging, and sound design by James Densley
-Visual design by Noe Gomez
Highest Score: 83.53
@ Red Rocks State Championships - 5A Scholastic State Champions - 1st place finish
Awards:
1st Place - Wasatch Front Invitational @ Herriman HS
Outstanding Music Caption - Wasatch Front Invitational @ Herriman HS
Outstanding Visual Caption - Wasatch Front Invitational @ Herriman HS
Outstanding Color Guard Caption - Wasatch Front Invitational @ Herriman HS
1st Place - Bridgerland Band Invitational @ Mountain Crest HS
Outstanding Music Caption - Bridgerland Band Invitational @ Mountain Crest HS
Outstanding Visual Caption - Bridgerland Band Invitational @ Mountain Crest HS
Outstanding Percussion Caption - Bridgerland Band Invitational @ Mountain Crest HS
Outstanding Color Guard Caption - Mt. Timpanogos Invitational @ American Fork HS
2nd Place - Davis Cup Invitational @ Davis HS
1st Place - UMEA Red Rocks State Championships @ American Fork HS - *5A Scholastic State Champions*
Outstanding Music Caption - UMEA Red Rocks State Championships @ American Fork HS
Outstanding Visual Caption - UMEA Red Rocks State Championships @ American Fork HS
Outstanding Percussion Caption - UMEA Red Rocks State Championships @ American Fork HS
Drum Majors: Hannah Woolfenden & Connor Cieslinski (both conducting, all drum majors listed from 2020 & beyond were all podium conductors)
Color Guard Captains: Brylee Roberts, Aurora Shovan
Director: James Densley
Performing Members: 39
Show Title: "Inside the Machine" Circular gear platforms were used to depict the evolution of a well running machine, which at one point broke down. The rest of the show depicted the process of the machine, as a whole, being reassembled again.
Musical Selections:
-Symphony no. 2 - Borodin
-Brass & woodwind arranging by Keoni Sailer
-Battery & front ensemble arranging, and sound design by James Densley
-Visual design by Noe Gomez
Highest Score: 68.1
@ Red Rocks State Championships - 5A Scholastic Division 11th place finish
Awards:
3rd Place - Bridgerland Band Invitational @ Utah State University - Maverick Stadium
1st Place - Rocky Mountain Invitational @ Brigham Young University - Lavell Edwards Stadium
Outstanding Music Caption - Rocky Mountain Invitational @ Brigham Young University - Lavell Edwards Stadium
Outstanding Visual Caption - Rocky Mountain Invitational @ Brigham Young University - Lavell Edwards Stadium
Outstanding Percussion Caption - Rocky Mountain Invitational @ Brigham Young University - Lavell Edwards Stadium
Outstanding Color Guard Caption - Rocky Mountain Invitational @ Brigham Young University - Lavell Edwards Stadium
Drum Majors: Logan Christiansen (conducting), Josh Eldridge (field) & Hannah Woolfenden (field)
Color Guard Captains: Reagan Lund, Myia Miller
2020
Director: James Densley
Performing Members: 62
Show Title: "Metamorphosis" A tree was staged center field, which featured removable branches. The show told the story of the metamorphosis of the tree, beginning with a majestic sunrise, and moving to a terrible storm (in which the color guard tore off the branches, and spun them & danced with them), then depicting a beautiful and inspiring regrowth and renewal of the tree in the end.
Musical Selections:
-Original music by John A. Matthews, II and James Densley
-It Is Well With My Soul - Phillip Bliss
-Winds arranged by John A. Matthews, II
-Battery & front ensemble arranging, and sound design by James Densley
-Visual design by Noe Gomez
Highest Score: 83.53
@ Red Rocks State Championships - 5A Scholastic State Champions - 1st place finish
Awards:
1st Place - Wasatch Front Invitational @ Herriman HS
Outstanding Music Caption - Wasatch Front Invitational @ Herriman HS
Outstanding Visual Caption - Wasatch Front Invitational @ Herriman HS
Outstanding Color Guard Caption - Wasatch Front Invitational @ Herriman HS
1st Place - Bridgerland Band Invitational @ Mountain Crest HS
Outstanding Music Caption - Bridgerland Band Invitational @ Mountain Crest HS
Outstanding Visual Caption - Bridgerland Band Invitational @ Mountain Crest HS
Outstanding Percussion Caption - Bridgerland Band Invitational @ Mountain Crest HS
Outstanding Color Guard Caption - Mt. Timpanogos Invitational @ American Fork HS
2nd Place - Davis Cup Invitational @ Davis HS
1st Place - UMEA Red Rocks State Championships @ American Fork HS - *5A Scholastic State Champions*
Outstanding Music Caption - UMEA Red Rocks State Championships @ American Fork HS
Outstanding Visual Caption - UMEA Red Rocks State Championships @ American Fork HS
Outstanding Percussion Caption - UMEA Red Rocks State Championships @ American Fork HS
Drum Majors: Hannah Woolfenden & Connor Cieslinski (both conducting, all drum majors listed from 2020 & beyond were all podium conductors)
Color Guard Captains: Brylee Roberts, Aurora Shovan